Dr. Darren J. Daugherty
Dr. Darren J. Daugherty
Last updated: Sep 9, 2018

Dr. Darren J. Daugherty

  • Gender: Male
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1740763457

Dr. Darren J. Daugherty PHD, LPC, RPT, CFLE

Counselor

He is located at 133 Chieftain Drive Suite 105 in Waxahachie, TX 75165. Can help patients with the following: Domestic Violence, Emotional Eating, Infertility, Self-Esteem, Separation Anxiety Disorder, Sleep Disorders. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1740763457. Appointment can be made via the phone number (810) 373-2773. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Darren J. Daugherty, being an counselor, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Darren J. Daugherty.

  • Anger Management
  • Anxiety
  • Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
  • Bipolar Disorder
  • Career Counseling
  • Childhood Behavioral and Emotional Disorders
  • Compassion Fatigue
  • Depression
  • Domestic Violence
  • Eating Disorder
  • Emotional Eating
  • Family Conflict
  • Gender Identity
  • Grief
  • Guilt and Shame
  • Infertility
  • Infidelity
  • Isolation
  • Life Coaching
  • Life Transitions
  • Loss, Grief, and Bereavement
  • Marriage Counseling
  • Mental Illness
  • Obesity
  • Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
  • Online Therapy
  • Parenting
  • Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
  • Relationship Issues
  • School Issues
  • Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)
  • Self-Esteem
  • Self-Harming
  • Separation Anxiety Disorder
  • Sleep Disorders
  • Spirituality and Religion
  • Stress
  • Trauma

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Darren J. Daugherty as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 11 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Gold Classic Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple Diabetes Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 20 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ (Dental + Vision) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Kelsey-Seybold Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Kelsey-Seybold Bronze Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded (Dental + Vision) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Kelsey-Seybold Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($8 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Kelsey-Seybold Gold Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Kelsey-Seybold Silver Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Kelsey-Seybold Silver Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded (Dental + Vision) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 11 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Sanitas Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Bronze Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Bronze Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Gold Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Gold Standard HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Silver Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Silver Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Silver Standard HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Sanitas Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Darren J. Daugherty is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Affiliated practices

Reinforced Behavior Interventions
133 Chieftain Drive
Waxahachie, 75165 TX
(469) 673-8867

Looking for more Counselors?

Out of the 27 counselors in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Alexandra Monika Asirvadam
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 103 206 Ymca Drive Waxahachie, 75165, TX
Teresa Ansell
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6350 North Interstate Highway 35 East Waxahachie, 75165, TX
Benjamin John Boaz
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 6350 North Interstate Highway 35 East Waxahachie, 75165, TX
Patricia Haley
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 110 Oneida Street Waxahachie, 75165, TX
Philip H. Garvin
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 604 Water Street Waxahachie, 75165, TX
Dr. Lezlie Mary Burwell-Pender
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 804 Ferris Avenue Waxahachie, 75165, TX
Dr. Roger Copeland
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 121 Gayleh Lane Waxahachie, 75165, TX
Vickie L. Johns
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 100 215 West Franklin Street Waxahachie, 75165, TX
Cindy Jo Dooly
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6350 North Interstate Highway 35 East Waxahachie, 75165, TX

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Darren J. Daugherty accept insurance?

Dr. Darren J. Daugherty is listed in-network for 42 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Oscar Insurance Company, UnitedHealthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.

What conditions does Dr. Darren J. Daugherty treat?

Dr. Darren J. Daugherty provides treatment for Domestic Violence, Emotional Eating, Infertility, Self-Esteem, Separation Anxiety Disorder, Sleep Disorders. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Darren J. Daugherty have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Darren J. Daugherty is affiliated with Reinforced Behavior Interventions.

Where can you meet with Dr. Darren J. Daugherty?

Dr. Darren J. Daugherty's office is located at 133 Chieftain Drive Suite 105 in Waxahachie, TX 75165.